CHART 2024: List of Artists Announced

We are delighted to announce the full list of artists participating across this year's art fair and public programme

Portrait of Þórdís Erla Zoëga

Courtesy of the artist and BERG Contemporary

Established Artists Alongside New Voices in the Nordics

This year’s art fair at Charlottenborg and public programme will feature more than 150 artists presented by leading galleries from across the Nordic region.

For CHART 2024, we are proud to announce presentations by a diverse range of artists whose work represents the full spectrum of contemporary artistic practice. Engaging with groundbreaking ideas, traditional methods, new technology and the lineage of art history, this year's CHART is sure to offer a window into the most exciting developments in the Nordic art scene today.

Look forward to presentations by established international artists such as Roni Horn (US), Nina Beier (DK), Sophie Calle (FR) and Mamma Andersson (SE), as well as works by a new generation of artists including Frida Orupabo (NO), Innuteq Storch (GL), Martin Brandt Hansen (GL) and Linnea Sjöberg (DK).

Head over the Exhibitor pages to find out more about each artist, see examples of their work and learn about the galleries that will be presenting them at CHART.

Portrait of Lawrence Weiner

Courtesy of the artist and i8 Gallery

Portrait of Marcus Leslie Singleton

Courtesy of the artist and V1 Gallery

CHART 2O24 Participating Artists

A. K. Dolven (NO); Aki Turunen (FI); Amalie Jakobsen (DK); Amy Bennett (US); Andreas Albrectsen (DK/BR); Andreas Johnen (DE); Ane Graff (NO); Ane Mette Hol (NO); Ann Iren Buan (NO); Ann Lislegaard (NO); Anna Aagaard Jensen (DK); Anna Bjerger (SE); Anna Retulainen (FI); Anna Walther (DK); Anne-Mette Schultz (DK); Anselm Leyle (DE); Anton Funck (DK); Ask Bjørlo (NO); Áslaug Íris Katrín Fridjónsdóttir (IS); Benedikte Bjerre (DK); Bjarne Bare (NO); Birgir Andrésson (IS); Bruno Knutman (SE); Cecilia Fiona (DK); Cecilie Norgaard (SE); Charlotte Gyllenhammar (SE); Charlotte Johannesson (SE); Christofer Degrér (SE); Dag Erik Elgin (NO); Davíð Örn Halldórsson (IS); Dev Dhunsi (NO); Ditte Gantriis (DK); Ditte Ejlerskov (DK); Dominik Lejman (PL); Dylan Rose Rheingold (US); Ea Vasko (FI); Ebbe Stub Wittrup (DK); Ellen Hyllemose (DK); Elina Merenmies (FI); Emily Gernild (DK); Emma Ainala (FI); Emma Kohlmann (US); Erwin Wurm (AT); Esben Weile Kjær (DK); Ester Eriksson (SE); Eva Schegel (AT); Frederikke Jul Vedelsby (DK); Frida Orupado (NO); FOS (DK); Gabriel Karlsson (SE); Geoff McFetridge (CA); Hanna Hansdotter (SE); Hannah Heilmann (DK); Heli Hiltunen (FI); Henriette Heise (DK); Henrik Strömberg (SE); Hreinn Friðfinnsson (IS); Ida Sønder Thorhauge (DK); Inuuteq Storch (DK); Ingólfur Arnarsson (IS); Ivan Andersen (DK); Jacob Dahlgren (SE); Jacob Hunosøe (DK); Janaina Tschäpe (BR); ​​Jani Hänninen (FI); Jenny Källman (SE); Jens Fänge (SE); Jens Settergren (DK); John Kørner (DK); John Zurier (US); Jockum Nordström (SE); Jorma Puranen (FI); Josefina Anjou (SE); Julia Selin (SE); Julie Falk (DK); Kari Cavén (FI); Karin Sander (DE); Karl Monies (DK); Karoliina Hellberg (FI); Kaspar Oppen Samuelsen (DK); Kevin Claiborne (US); Kirsten Ortwed (DK); Kristina Eriksson (SE); Kristján Guðmundsson (IS); Laura Guiseppi (DK); Lawrence Weiner (US); Lesia Vasylchenko (UA); Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen (DK); Linn Fernström (SE); Linnéa Sjöberg (SE); Lotta Antonsson (SE); Luna Lopez (DK); Malin Gabriella Nordin (SE); Mamma Andersson (SE); Maiken Bent (DK); Marcus Leslie Singleton (US); Margrét Bjarnadóttir (IS); Maria Wæhrens (DK); Mariya Pepelanova (BGR); Marcin Jasik (PL); Martin Brandt Hansen (DK); Martin Erik Andersen (DK); Martina Müntzing (SE); Mathias Dyhr (DK); Mathias Toubro (DK); Matti Sumari (SE); Melanie Kitti (SE); Michael Johansson (SE); Mikael Lo Presti (SE); Mikkel Ørsted (DK); Minh Ngọc Nguyễn (DK/VN); Minjae Kim (KP); Modou Dieng Yacine (SN); Morten Buch (DK); Nanna Abell (DK); Nanna Debois Buhl (DK); Nick Farhi (US); Nina Beier (DK); Noora Schroderus (FI); Ólafur Elíasson (IS); Paul Robas (RO); Paweł Książek (PL); Pia Ferm (SE); Per Bak Jensen (DK); Per Kirkeby (DK); Pernille With Madsen (DK); Peter Bonde (DK); Peter Linde Busk (DK); Ragna Bley (SE); Ragna Róbertsdóttir (IS); Ragnar Kjartansson (IS); Rhoda Ting & Mikkel Bojesen (AU/DK); Richard Deacon (UK); Robin Seir (SE); Roni Horn (US); Rose Eken (DK); Santeri Lehto (FI); Santeri Tuori (FI); Sara Sjölin (SE); Signe Jais (DK); Simon Dybbroe Møller (DK); Sofie Berntsen (NO); Sigurður Guðmundsson (IS); Sigve Knutson (NO); Soft Baroque (AU/SI); Sophie Calle (FR); Tal R (DK); Teo-Ala Ruona (FI); Therese Bülow (SE); Tomas Lundgren (SE); Tommy Hilding (SE); Tony Matelli (US); Thorbjørn Sørensen (NO); Trine Søndergaard (DK); Ulf Lundin (SE); Vanessa Baird (NO); Vibe Overgaard (DK); Vibeke Slyngstad (NO); Ville Andersson (FI); Wisrah C.V. da R. Celestino (BR); Wardell Milan (US); Þórdís Erla Zoëga (IS).

Find out more about each artist HERE

Portrait of Tony Matelli

Courtesy of the artist and Andréhn-Schiptjenko. Photo by Alexandra De Cossette

Mamma Andersson working in the studio at BORCH Editions

Courtesy of the artist and BORCH Editions