CHART De-centred programme now open for sign-up

Published

14 August 2020

Tags

CHART 2020

76 artists presented by 28 galleries across five Nordic capitals. We are proud to launch our full 2020 programme of exhibitions, talks and events taking place in each participating gallery from 28-30 August.

Check out the full programme at chartartfair.com

The 76 participating artists in this year’s CHART present a diverse and strong cross section of artistic practices active on the Nordic art scene. The exhibiting artists range from emerging profiles such as Mandy El-Sayegh (UK), Nanna Abell (DK), Sif Itona Westerberg (DK) and Urara Tsuchiya (JP), to more established Ane Graff (NO), Frida Orupabo (NO), Clare Woods (UK) and Nina Beier (DK) and internationally acclaimed Roni Horn (US), Mamma Andersson (SE) and Tacita Dean (UK).

Throughout the CHART weekend we encourage everyone to circulate between galleries and participate in talks and events.

 

PROGRAMME HIGHLIGHTS

In Copenhagen: Conversation between artists Charlotte Brüel and Tove Storck moderated by Birgitte Anderberg from the National Gallery of Denmark (SMK) at Nils Stærk, talk by gallerist Timothy Person on “Female positions” in the Finish photo art movement “Helsinki School” at Persons Projects, and live printing of artworks by Julie Mehretu at BORCH Editions.

In Helsinki: Curator-lead tour between all the participating galleries, and a conversation between emerging artist Essi Koukkanen and gallerist Hanna Huiti at Galerie Anhava.

In Oslo: A first ever collaborative performance by Apichaya Wanthiang and Anna Daniell at Galleri Brandstrup.

Reykjavík: i8 Gallery, Hverfisgallerí and BERG Contemporary present a collective exhibition in the gallery space of BERG Contemporary. Among the exhibitors is Icelandic pioneer in video art Steina.

In Stockholm: Artist Anastasia Ax performs at Gallery Steinsland Berliner, painter Sigrid Sandström talks at Cecilia Hillström Gallery and gallerist Magnus Karlsson offers a guided tour of the gallery exhibition presenting works by Johanne Karlsson, Lisa Jonassen and Anna Bjerger.

To follow local capacity restrictions all events require sign-up.

 

CONNECTING ACROSS DISTANCES

Connect with the programme through live-streamed performances by Anastasia Ax (Friday), Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen (Friday) and Apichaya Wanthiang together with Anna Daniell (Saturday).

Can’t wait? Join our #CHARTalive activities on Instagram for live talks, artist studio visits, takeovers and more to get insight into the artists practices.

 

 

HIGHLIGHTS

COPENHAGEN

Charlotte Brüel, Invisible sculpture, 2018, acrylic glass, (5 and 6mm), acrylic tube, 46x36x76cm
photo Malle Madsen

Artist Talk: Charlotte Brüel & Tove Storch
Friday 28 August, 16:30 – 17:15
Nils Stærk, Copenhagen

Book your ticket here

 

Home 13, Qaanaaq, 2019. Archival pigment print, 60 x 85 cm. © Tiina Itkonen. Courtesy of Persons Projects

Talk: Female Positions
Saturday 29 August, 13:00 – 13:30
Persons Projects at Fotografisk Center, Copenhagen

Book your ticket here 

 

Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Gynophobia, 2020, Courtesy Andersen’s

Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen: Gynophobia
Friday 28 August, 15:30 – 16:00
Andersen’s, Copenhagen

Book your ticket here 

 

Julie Mehretu, Epigraph, Damascus, 2016, Photogravure, sugar lift aquatint, spit bite aquatint, open bite, 217 x 522cm; Courtesy BORCH Editions

Live Printing: Julie Mehretu
Sunday 30 August, 11:00 – 12:00
BORCH Gallery & Editions, Copenhagen

Book your ticket here 

 

HELSINKI

Portrait of Aslak Johnsen / Bæhr-Tromholt Archive, 2020
acrylic on canvas, perforated. 160x160cm. Photo: courtesy the artist and galerie anhava.

Curator-led Tour: CHART in Helsinki
Saturday 29 August, 12:00 – 14:00
Galerie Anhava, Galerie Forsblom, Helsinki Contemporary & Galleria Heino

Book your ticket here 

 

OSLO

Anna Daniell, A Sculpture to be written in to a Story, 2018 Light concrete, textile, paint, wood 60x60x200 cm Photo Credit: Anna Daniell

Collaborative performance by Apichaya Wanthiang and Anna Daniell
Saturday 29 August, 15:00 – 15:30
Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo

Book your ticket here

 

REYKJAVÌK

Hulda Stefánsdóttir, Untitled (Time Map), 2020, acrylic on canvas, 35 x 35 cm, Courtesy BERG Contemporary

Book Signing: Hulda Steffansdóttir
Saturday 29 August, 12:00 – 19:00
BERG Contemporary, Reykjavík

Book your ticket here

 

STOCKHOLM

Anastasia Ax, The world as of yesterday, 2019, performance piece, part of group exhibition Fragmented Realities at Göteborgs Konsthall. Photo by Hendrik Zeitler. Courtesy the artist, Göteborgs Konsthall and Gallery Steinsland Berliner.

Performance: Anastasia Ax
Friday 28 August, 17:00 – 17:30
Gallery Steinsland Berliner, Stockholm

Book your tickets here

 

 

Exhibiting Galleries:
Andersen’s (DK), Galleri Bo Bjerggaard (DK), BORCH Editions (DK), Croy Nielsen (DK/AT), Edition Copenhagen (DK), Gether Contemporary (DK), Martin Asbæk Gallery (DK), Galleri Nicolai Wallner (DK), Nils Stærk (DK), SPECTA (DK), Galleri Susanne Ottesen (DK), V1 Gallery (DK), Galerie Anhava (FI), Galerie Forsblom (FI), Galleria Heino (FI), Helsinki Contemporary (FI), Persons Projects (FI), Galleri Brandstrup (NO), Golsa (NO), OSL Contemporary (NO), BERG Contemporary (IS), Hverfisgallerí (IS), i8 (IS) Galleri Andersson/Sandström (SE), Cecilia Hillström Gallery (SE), Galleri Magnus Karlsson (SE), Galerie Nordenhake (SE), Gallery Steinsland Berliner (SE).

Exhibiting Artists:
A K Dolven (NO), Anastasia Ax (SE), Andrea Büttner (DE), Ane Graff (NO), Anna Bjerger (SE), Anna Daniell (NO), Anna Fro Vodder (DK), Anna-Karin Furunen (NO), Apichaya Wanthiang (TH), Arna Óttarsdóttir (IS), B. Ingrid Olson (US), Brigitte Waldach (DE), Camilla Vuorenmaa (FI), Candida Höfer (DE), Carmen Herrera (CU/US), Chantal Joffe (UK), Charlotte Brüel (DK), Chiharu Shiota (JP), Clare Woods (UK), Darja Bajagic (ME), Ditte Ejlerskov (DK) & Eva Marie Lindahl (SE), Dominique Gonzales-Foerster (FR), Elina Brotherus (FI), Elizabeth Peyton (US), Emma Helle (FI), Essi Kuokkanen (FI), Eva Schlegel (AT), Frances Goodman (ZA), Frida Orupabo (NO), Hanna Hansdotter (SE), Hildur Bjarnadóttir (IS), Hulda Stefándóttir (IS), Janaina Tschäpe (DE), Johanna Karlsson (SE), Katharina Grosse (DE), Katharina Sieverding (CZ/DE), Kriistina Uusitalo (FI), Lillibeth Cuenca Rasmussen (DK), Liu Shiyuan (DK/CN), Lisa Jonasson (SE), Maija Luutonen (FI), Mamma Andersson (SE), Mandy El-Sayegh (UK), Margét H. Blöndal (IS), Marie Lund (DK), Maria Rubinke (DK), Marie Søndergaard Lolk (DK), Mona Hatoum (PS), Nanna Abell (DK), Nina Beier (DK), Pernille With Madsen (DK), Rauha Mäkilä (FI), Rina Banerjee (IN), Roni Horn (US), Sara Vide-Ericson (SE), Sif Itona Westerberg (DK), Sigrid Sandström (SE), Siri Elfhag (SE), Steina (IS), Tacita Dean (UK), Trine Søndergaard (DK), Urara Tsuchiya (JP), Wangechi Mutu (KE), Ylva Carlgren (SE).